Badges (2)

About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (15)

Aug 8, 2018 · Help! Debilitating Fatigue in Blood Cancers & Disorders

Hi Jackie–

Thankyou so much for your reply. So sorry to hear about your diagnosis, and hope you are doing okay. I will absolutely see if my doctor can do a biopsy when I am home.

No animals of any kind unfortunately. I have had multiple of these "mystery" infections unfortunately, including one two months ago. My C reactive protein has been incredibly high multiple times over the past few years but we never figured out why, even when I wasn't symptomatic.I will absolutely post what the doctor says, and drink lots of vitamin C.

Thank you so much!!!

Aug 8, 2018 · Help! Debilitating Fatigue in Blood Cancers & Disorders

Hi all– I have had debilitating fatigue for over a year now. We discovered I have a thyroid disease; however, even after months of having normal numbers, the fatigue has persisted. About four weeks ago hard, painless lymph nodes popped up in my groin and my neck and are continuing to grow. Furthermore, I have had a fever of 100 degrees for 3 weeks. My blood results showed a 13.2 mg/l for C reactive protein, low MCV, high neutrophils, and relatively low lymphocytes. I have lost 9 pounds in two weeks. I am studying abroad in Spain, and the doctor I met with said it is probably just a throat infection and to take antibiotics, but my throat doesn’t hurt and neither do my lymph nodes. I was wondering if anyone had any insight or comments, because I know these are all the symptoms of lymphoma… I am meeting with an American doctor next week, but thought I would post here to see if I could receive insight before then.Thank you!

Jan 6, 2018 · High TSH and High T3 in Diabetes/Endocrine System

@coloradogirl Thanks so much for the reply– I’m sorry I’m just seeing it. Gotcha. Yes, they found antibodies. Is it normal to be this exhausted? I sleep 12-16 hours a day, am still gaining weight, and having extreme depression/ panic attacks. I am almost debilitated and can barely get out of bed. I’ve been on Synthroid for a month now and it’s not working, so I’m switching to Armour Thyroid. And my thyroid numbers are back to normal. But I’m so worried that it could be something more than Hashimoto’s, since my symptoms are so severe and not getting better– or is this normal?
I had my adrenals checked yesterday, and my cortisol was normal but my ACTH was low (which didn’t seem to worry my doctor). Have you had any problems with adrenal glands? Sorry for all the questions, I’m just desperate.

Dec 16, 2017 · High TSH and High T3 in Diabetes/Endocrine System

Hi–

I’ve dealt with extreme exhaustion (sleeping 12-16 hours a day) and weight gain the past 6 months and struggled to figure out a diagnosis; however, finally figured out I have Hashimoto’s thyroiditis. However, for some reason I have both high TSH and high T3– when I hypothyroidism is suppose to cause low T3…. my TSH is 4.9 uIU/ml, my free T3 is 4.5 pg/mL and T3 was 230 ng/dL. The rest of the numbers were in range– T4 being on the higher end. I was doing some googling and saw that high T3 and high TSh can mean tumors and I just wanted to make sure that wasn’t the case here.

Thanks 🙂

Dec 1, 2017 · Constant Fatigue, 20 year old female in Autoimmune Diseases

@taterjoy Thank you so much for that lovely message!!! Happy holidays to you!!!! I really appreciate it. Enjoy the weekend!!

Dec 1, 2017 · Constant Fatigue, 20 year old female in Autoimmune Diseases

Hi everyone, I just wanted to give an update since you were all so helpful and kind, especially since this could help some of your own diagnosis! I went to a new doctor who is wonderful and redid all my tests– my C reactive protein was very high (inflammation), my TPO was high, and my TSH was high!! That coupled with the positive ANA absolutely points to Hashimoto’s, which makes COMPLETE sense. I have no idea why this hasn’t shown up in tests before (I have read that it takes a while for hashimoto’s to show up in blood tests), but I am going to see a thyroid specialist soon. I pray he puts me on medication so I can function normally again!!! Thank you all again, I’m hoping this is the end of the road of this nightmare!

Nov 6, 2017 · Constant Fatigue, 20 year old female in Autoimmune Diseases

@taterjoy Thank you so so much for the quick reply!!! I really hope this doctor helps too.

So sorry to hear about your struggle with PCOS- my sister has it, and I know it’s not an easy road. They tested me, and I was normal. Also very sorry to hear about your issues with hashimotos thyroiditis, but I”m so glad a lot of your issues have been resolved! I have all of those symptoms as well that you listed (weight gain, tiredness, dry skin, etc.) which is why I find it so odd that my TSH, T4, and T3 levels are normal. I was tested for TPO along with T4, T3, and TSh, but that was it. I have seen two endocrinologists now and both didn’t think it was thyroid problems based on those normal tests. Maybe I will have this rheumatologist recommend me to another one (or maybe I can see if he’s willing to test me for other thyroid tests other then T4, T3, and TSH since those are very standard).

Thank you again!

Nov 6, 2017 · Constant Fatigue, 20 year old female in Autoimmune Diseases

Hi everyone– had my rheumatologist appointment and wanted to update! IUD has been out for two weeks and weight gain/ acne has persisted (even increased), even though they put me on Yaz which is suppose to specifically help w acne.

Rheumatologist was wonderful and actually listened– such a nice change of pace. he thinks I have narcolepsy and I am getting a sleep study on the 1st. he also did more autoimmune tests (more lupus, etc.) as well as measuring protein in urine (once it was high) as well as more tests for anemia.

SO happy to finally have someone listen and acknowledge something is off/ wanting to help and look; however, I’m still convinced this is endochronological due to the acne/ weight gain/ temp weirdness/ fatigue/ vision blurry/ mental fog. Mainly the acne and weight gain is the most prominent endocrinology wise.

I’ve done tests for TSH, T3, T4 twice, but hypo thyroid seems so similar to my symptoms. Is it worth during reverse T3 or is that not worth it? Any other suggestions? He didn’t think scans were necessary/ wasn’t sure how to advise me on endocrinologist front. I tested negative for Cushing’s (spit test) which also would have made a lot of sense.

I cannot thank you all enough for the support. I had no idea I would get such caring and thorough responses– truly warms my heart and I am so grateful.