About

Member has chosen to not make this information public.

Pages

Member not yet following any Pages.

Posts (8)

Wed, Jul 3 2:12pm · Thyroid Problems in Diabetes/Endocrine System

In September of 2018 I had my multi-nodular goiter removed. In surgery it was discovered to be completely inflamed – nothing showed in my blood work nor sonograms to indicate this. Since the operation I take 0.1 mg Eltroxin every morning. I used to set my alarm and take it in the middle of the night but now I take it whenever I wake early in the morning. Occasionally I am not sure if I have taken it. Once my surgeon added to my dosage because I had such a lack of energy but then my TSH dropped way too low, so I went back the dosage above.

Below are my TSH, free T3 and free T4 levels since the operation. I have noticed that along with my TSH being suppressed still, my fT3 is now the lowest it has been and my fT4 is now the highest it has been.

I meet with my surgeon on Thursday. He told me at my last meeting that as I was feeling good and more energetic he would let my TSH stay surpressed for awhile but not if it dropped any lower. No cancer was found in my thyroid – I am almost 55 and was diagnosed with Osteoporosis at 50 when I tripped and broke my wrist. The surgeon feels that my thyroid played a part in my development of Osteoporosis.

What do you think about my blood values listed below? Why do you think my fT3 is dropping and my fT4 is rising? Is this a good or a bad thing? What questions do you recommend I ask my surgeon when I see him? If he insists on lowering my dose, what do you think about that? I am afraid of losing my energy levels.

Thanks in advance… Carmen in Zurich

TSH fT3 fT4
mlU/l 0.25 – 5.00 pmol/l 2.63 – 5.70 pmol/l 9.01 – 19.1
1.22 3.31 15.7
0.04 3.59 15.3
0.34 3.85 15.9
0.04 4.13 16.0
0.23 3.87 14.7
0.20 4.26 13.5

Tue, Mar 5 10:18am · Low TSH - Bumped from doctor to doctor in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I had my thyroid removed in September 2018 due to a multinodular goiter. When my surgeon removed it, it was completely inflamed but the inflammation did not show up in bloodwork nor scans. I take Eltroxin 0,1 mg every day.

At my first six week check up my TSH basal was 1.22 mlU/l. Because I was so tired, I went up in dosage to 0,1 every other day and then a little bit more every other day.

At my second control my TSH basal was at 0.04 so my surgeon brought me back down to just the 0,1 mg Eltroxin every day.

At my third six week control it moved to 0.34. Today I had blood work done and it is back at 0.04 mlU/L (ft4 is 16.0 pmol/l and ft3 is 4.13 pmol/l).

Does anyone have any idea as to why it would go so low? I see my surgeon this Thursday.

Mon, Jan 7 11:57am · low chloride and thyreoglobulin levels in Diabetes/Endocrine System

I had blood work done today in preparation for my meeting on Thursday with my Endocrine surgeon. In September I had a multinodular goiter and a parathyroid removed. I take 0,1mg Eltroxin each day.

At my last visit my calcium was low normal and my parathyroid hormone level was sky high. He ordered some new tests to try to figure out what is going on.

Does anyone have any thoughts as to what low chloride indicates 99 mmol/l (reference 101-109)?

What about the Thyreoglobulin after Thyroidectomy 0.2 ng/ml (reference 1.60 – 6.0)?

Thanks so much in advance for an enlightenment you can send my way.

Carmen near Zurich in Switzerland

Tue, Jan 1 11:28pm · Prolia treatment for osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

I have not had any side effects that I am aware of from Prolia. After taking it for 2 years I still have Osteoporosis but my levels are better than they were 2 years ago. Before Prolia I took Bonviva for two years and my Osteoporosis got worse.

Carmen in Switzerland age 54

Dec 17, 2018 · Prolia treatment for osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

Two months before I turned 50 I tripped and fell and broke my left wrist. Becuse I had read an article in NPR, I inisisted on a Bone Density Scan. I live in Switzerland and my doctor here was not in agreement but I insisted. I was diagnosed with Osteoporosis and took Bonviva injections for two years. It got worse and I switched to Prolia. I just had my DEXA scan last week after two years on Prolia and there is improvement in my bone density… still Osteoporosis though. I am 54 now and in trying to get to the root cause have discovered Normocalcemic Hyperparathyroidism. In September I had to have my thyroid removed and one parathyroid. Now my parathyroid hormone is through the roof again am scheduled for a scan at the beginning of January hoping to find the troublesome parathyroid and have it removed. Hyperparathyroidism contributes to Osteoporosis. This was a long winded reply to say… so far, Prolia has worked for me and I have no side effects that I know of. At my age and the level of my Osteoporosis, I am trusting my specialist. It does worry me though that I can never go off of this sort of medication.

Aug 14, 2018 · Prolia treatment for osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

In two weeks I will have had my fourth Prolia injection. So far nothing that I have noticed.

Apr 20, 2018 · Prolia treatment for osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

So far I have had three injections with no side effects. My next one is in August then in November I will have a bone density scan to see if the injections worked. I took injections of Bonviva for two years befor Prolia and they did not work. My Osteoporosis worstened.

Mar 8, 2017 · Prolia treatment for osteoporosis in Bones, Joints & Muscles

I was on Bonviva for 2 years and it didn’t work. I started Prolia in January. So far the only side effects I notice are the same I had with Bonviva… stiffness in my hips and knees when I sit for a long time or first thing in the morning. I am 53 and have just started testing to see if they can discover a cause for my Osteoporosis.