Share this:
Ryman
@ryman

Posts: 143
Joined: Dec 09, 2012

Wondering about my diagnosis

Posted by @ryman, Mar 6, 2017

When I saw my primary about a month ago, she seemed concerned about my kidney function. Last Tuesday she kind of brushed that off and was concerned about low oxygen level. Last thurs I had blood work done for another doctor, concerning my osteoporosis. It showed my creatinine had gone from 1.05 to 1.15 and the bun from 18 to 23. The gfr went from 54.3 to 48.9. Should I be concerned about this. I know my primary was sent a copy of this lab report. I currently do not have an apt with her. She got me an apt with a neurologist for another problem and had me wear a meter on my finger one night to check my oxygen level.

REPLY

Hi, @ryman. Glad to hear from you again, this time on reduced kidney function. Can you think of any reason why your PCP would withhold a referral to a nephrologist? One possibility is that she regards your kidney condition to be a lower priority than your other significant issues. Perhaps your oxygen level is more crucial right now. Another possibility is that she will be more concerned about your kidneys now that she has seen results of this new blood work — taken two days after your appointment with her. In my own situation, when my blood work suggested more kidney problems than before, I made a note to ask my PCP about it at my next opportunity (which was by email, since that’s available at my HMO). I also resolved to ask about a referral to a nephrologist during my next PC appointment — and got the referral along with some interesting and important perspectives from both doctors. Perhaps your situation could be improved along the same lines as mine was.

@predictable

Hi, @ryman. Glad to hear from you again, this time on reduced kidney function. Can you think of any reason why your PCP would withhold a referral to a nephrologist? One possibility is that she regards your kidney condition to be a lower priority than your other significant issues. Perhaps your oxygen level is more crucial right now. Another possibility is that she will be more concerned about your kidneys now that she has seen results of this new blood work — taken two days after your appointment with her. In my own situation, when my blood work suggested more kidney problems than before, I made a note to ask my PCP about it at my next opportunity (which was by email, since that’s available at my HMO). I also resolved to ask about a referral to a nephrologist during my next PC appointment — and got the referral along with some interesting and important perspectives from both doctors. Perhaps your situation could be improved along the same lines as mine was.

Jump to this post

Thank you for your reply. Yes, my doctor also has the email portal which I use often. If I don’t hear from her about this in a few days, I will ask. Of course, I am not a doctor and I don’t play one on tv, but I think some of my problems are connected. Like the low oxygen causes problems because the organs don’t get enough oxygen or one of my issues is causing the low oxygen. My swallowing problem is most definitely causing dehydration which can wreak all kinds of havoc. I know it takes time to work through all these things but meantime what more damage is being done? Well, thank you for your input.

Please login or register to post a reply.