Share this:
xena
@xena

Posts: 1
Joined: Apr 03, 2016

My Neph believes my kidneys were damaged by NSAIDS. Was at a [...]

Posted by @xena, Apr 3, 2016

My Neph believes my kidneys were damaged by NSAIDS. Was at a GFR of 58-65 for years. This last year slipped to 42 and do not know what is going on or what I can do to save my limited function. Creatinine is 1.3. All other tests are normal. No protein in urine. Fatigue and muscle cramps.

Liked by tomg

REPLY

My Mayo doctor was able to readjust my “water pills” and my eGFR returned to
normal from 38 – 42. Now it is back at 60. I have also been on NSAIDS for 26 years for rheumatoid arthritis. Keep asking questions. Also,
if the creatinine level and BUN levels are okay, it seems to be less of a
risk..best wishes.

Please login or register to post a reply.