Low testosterone,vitamin B12,Vitamin D and Cortisone,I am to weak to barely walk

Posted by CoyoteLee @coyotelee, Jul 27, 2011

The last 19 month have been a living hell for me,It started out just being a little weak but then it quickly got worse and worse and I spent a year bedridden,I finally got into a Endocrinologist and my blood work came back with testosterone level 275,Very low B12,very low vitamind D and low cortisone,the doctor gave me 300 mgs injections of testosterone every 10 days but after 4 days id be back in bed unable to walk,I was also given 50.000 mgs of vitamin D every 5 days but that hasent worked,1000 mg injection of vitamin B12 but that has not worked,20 mgs of hydrocortisone in the morning and at night but that hasent worked,Now my sight is sarting to go and everything keeps going blurry and im suffering severe headaches in the back of my head,The Endocrinologist ruled out addisons disease and doesnt know what to do and Nebraska medicade wont pay for me to go to the mayo clinic,My body is racked in pain and its getting worse and I just dont know what to do,Im 45 years old and I think im dieing,I had a nervous breakdown and tryed to drink myself to death which was foolish,I dont know what to do and know one will help me.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Just Want to Talk group.

@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

SO GLAD to here you are doing well. I spent some time at Mayo, just to look for fatigue issues. I stopped for awhile looking for solutions, just alot of dead ends. But recently, one Dr kind of helped tie it together. I have similar blood work, low B12, low Vit D and low teststerone. Drs looked at that in the past and said, thats probably not what is causing, but I dont think they looked at the combination of all. And yes, the mental health is not neccesaryily because of your environment, but because of the body chemistry you have, the mental processing is weakend. It sounds like you are on the right track. You can feel confortable that the issues that haunted you in the past were out of your control. You would have to craw under a rock and wait till someone found a solution to your health, but that doesnt happen. We still try to go forward, but it can really make life rough. So I hope you continue to enjoy some good life. I dont think this is some disease that is setting dormant for awhile. I think some nervous and autonomic systems do not perform well and life stresses really kill it. Once the system breaks down, it can not recover on its own. It is too far damaged for just nature to heal it. It takes alot of the right treatment and it has alot of hills and valleys. Someday, this may be better defined as a chronic illness with better known causes and treatment. But it sounds like you are starting the correct recovery.
I have been trying so many supplements, but a few had some moderate help. I am starting B12, but have to go at it in small doses. It was too much for me in the begining. I can tell it makes a difference. I once tried some steriods, and those worked, but was trying to find a bigger underlying cause. Still more work, but looks promissing. Been at for 5 yrs. Take care friend.

REPLY
@piglit

Hi CoyoteLee I am so sorry that you are going through such a lot of problems at this present time. Wish I had the answers that you need to make everything okay for you. Maybe try to see a physician they can do all the blood tests and other tests that may find the answers that you need. Try to stay strong and positive and I know that this can be hard at times through my own experiences, but we all have an inner strength and at times when we are faced with harder challenges throughout our lives it helps to rely on this. Please know that you have been in my thoughts and will continue to be so . Take care always here if you need to talk Piglit Itoo would like to become a friend accept if you feel okay to do so

Jump to this post

Dearest Angel (please dont be offended,I think that your heart is to kind and i cant get myself to call you that name) Thank you so much for your kind and warm words,You really made me smile and I appreciate that so much,Things in my life seem to have done an about face,I attend church every sunday,Ive forgiven all whom have brought harm to me,I have apsolutly deleted the last few years of my life and will never write another column or talk about what happened ever again,God has spoken to me loud and clear and in order for me to live I need to forgive and every since then I feel better,I feel healthier and I believe that God is going to change my intire life.I am honored to call you my friend,I once thought that I had many friends but found that to be not so true,But ive made a wonderful new friend in you and I feel blessed.I guess the hardest part is losing everything I owned except my car which is no longer my car since the engine blew but I believe that God will take care of me and I will survive,I refuse to give up,I have to much left to give and im going to fight to live and go back to helping those in need. My name is Ron Grim,I use to go bye my native american name Coyote and many people still call me Coyote which I dont mind.Since my ex left me I thought it was the last straw but God is filling me with love and compassion and forgiveness.Thank You Angel,I really needed a friend and you came to my rescue. Yours forever kindly
Ron Coyote Lee Grim PS God Bless You.

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

jgandee, You are forever in my thoughts and in my prayers,I would have been honored to have met you,I believe we would have became fast friends.
I have decided that im going to beat this or die trying lol, I had to first put the past behind me and thats what ive done,no more columns or anger or hatred, I have delweted the last 3 or so years of my life and I have forgiven everyone. and it really made a difference in my life. I may have lost everything and more but ive gained freedom through forgiveness. I want you to overcome these demon that have taken so much of our lives and I look forward to the day that I can shake your hand,I live in Lake City MN but would travel to the ends of the earth for a friend. I hope that we stay in touch and fight this together, We are not ready for a bucket list.

A Friend always
Ron Grim aka Coyote Lee

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hi Ron Thank you for being my friend I feel honoured to call you mine. I have been through so many challenges with my health over the past 18months as well. It came to a final head two months ago when I had to leave my career due to my health issues. I have Factor V Leiden and have had many a problem with clots in my legs. You know I felt at that time that my world had collapsed from underneath me. My faith has pulled me through and my ongoing belief. You too have to beleive in yourself which I know that you have within you. My world has turned around again and I am starting to look for limited work again, so miracles can and do happen When I feel really down I take myself to wonderful places in my thoughts which make me feel happy, re walking along the beach, warm breezes flowing over me. My name Piglit is another place I go to from the story of Winnie the Pooh A.A.Milne if you ever get the chance try to read some even at my age I still find the stories wonderful and uplifting. I am not offended but feel uplifted through your kinds words, Take care my dear friend and remember always here anytime Annie PS God Bless you too

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Dearest Annie, I am so very sorry for the pain that you have indured,When you mentioned the beach and the air flowing over you it touched me in ways that I can not explain, I pray that someday I can take a walk on the beach and feel that wonderful air flowing around and through me.
I prayed last night and I asked God if I was going to be alone for the rest of my life?Loneliness can sometimes be the most painful but I also remembered that I have to live one day at a time and my life belongs to God and when God is ready for me to find what ive been searching for then ill know my lonelyness will come to an end.
I dont know you Annie but I pray for you every night and every day and I pray for everyone here that is ill or both ill and lonely.
Maybe you could join my website sometime and we could chat and that goes for everyone here at this wonderful place.I Love this site,Mayo is always trying to do the very best to help others in times of need and I hope that my site takes a lot of that love and compassion once it starts to fill up with members,im also putting a link to this site because so many people feel lost and alone and they feel like life is not worth living,I know because thats how I felt,I would pray at night asking God to some how let me fall into such a deep sleep that I would accidently lay down,You see Annie I cant lay down anymore to sleep or I stop breathing so I spend most nights up in pain,I can lay down for an hour or so but thats all im allowed.
Now I lay down and I pray and it has helped.
Also I recieved an email asking if id be interested in being a personal assistant for someone that will be leaving the United States until December,Ive had many letters emailed to me that turned out to make me the joke and brought laughter to others and also brought shame and humiliation towards me that still hurts because I want so bad to have a chance at life,when I was 28 and struck by a car in international falls Minnesota,I lost everything and I have tryed to rebuild my life for the past almost 20 years but no one has given me that chance and then to find out that the Addisons Disease was in all most likelyhood caused by that accident was like living it all over again.But maybe this time its real and I really did get the job but I am also prepaired to be laughed at again.To know that I have friends here that I can lean on and that I am here for those whom need someone to lean on helps me more each day.I pray that we become life long friends.
If you dont mind me asking,where are you from,it said IU OR EU I dont know where that is at,ive only been to Sweden and Canada and Mexico and my mind doesnt work like it once did.
Your Friend Always

Ron

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hi Ron So lovely to hear from you again. I am doing okay and have managed in time to start to put the pieces back together again although this has and still is a very slow process I have faith that it is achievable for all of us in different ways. You know I joined Mayo when I felt lonely in my life and have found comfort in just talking to people who do care. You know who your true friends are though and they are the ones that can just drop you aliitle hello in your day to see if your okay, and make such a differnece to the way your feeling. You have had such alot in your life and I am so sorry for what you have been through. I used to say to my clients if I could find that magic wand I would make i t all go away. Still looking . I feel that we can all make a difference in our own ways I know that I try and I can tell that you do too. I have an immense positive outlook to life always have and always will, another gift givng to me by my strong faith and a wonderful supportive Mum. You take care my dear friend always here Annie

REPLY

Coyotelee… I’m not sure if you are still out there. But your condition sounds so similar to my husbands. I hope you are doing better… I need some hope.
My husband has gone from active and healthy 18 months ago and now he can’t get out of his chair, much less leave the house. We have been on the waiting list at Mayo since May of 2015, how do we get there before he dies? Or none of this is reversible and can’t be helped? Thank you for anything you can suggest. Drs here at home have been useless. We even went to Cleveland Clinic January 2015, and have no help and he continues to get worse and worse. Thank you again.

REPLY

Welcome to Connect @lorianddoug. You may also wish to connect with members on these 2 threads.
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/syncope-low-b12-chronic-fatigue/
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/discussion/low-testosterone/

It is a long exhausting journey trying to find answers. It can take its toll on you too. How are you doing?

Cassie Jones
Connect Community Moderator

REPLY

Did you ever get news on what was happening?

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment