Low testosterone,vitamin B12,Vitamin D and Cortisone,I am to weak to barely walk

Posted by CoyoteLee @coyotelee, Jul 27, 2011

The last 19 month have been a living hell for me,It started out just being a little weak but then it quickly got worse and worse and I spent a year bedridden,I finally got into a Endocrinologist and my blood work came back with testosterone level 275,Very low B12,very low vitamind D and low cortisone,the doctor gave me 300 mgs injections of testosterone every 10 days but after 4 days id be back in bed unable to walk,I was also given 50.000 mgs of vitamin D every 5 days but that hasent worked,1000 mg injection of vitamin B12 but that has not worked,20 mgs of hydrocortisone in the morning and at night but that hasent worked,Now my sight is sarting to go and everything keeps going blurry and im suffering severe headaches in the back of my head,The Endocrinologist ruled out addisons disease and doesnt know what to do and Nebraska medicade wont pay for me to go to the mayo clinic,My body is racked in pain and its getting worse and I just dont know what to do,Im 45 years old and I think im dieing,I had a nervous breakdown and tryed to drink myself to death which was foolish,I dont know what to do and know one will help me.

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Just Want to Talk group.

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hello Friend.

First and formost You and your Husband are in our thoughts and our prayers.
Thank you so much for responding.
I went to my Doctor today and now I am scheduled to see a nurologist to see if the problem could be somewhere in my brain,I wont beable to see him until September though.
Everything is taking so long and im getting worse and worse,I feel like im just being passed from Doctor to Doctor and never getting any answers.
What State are you from? My wife and I are from Nebraska and this State wont pay for me to go to the Mayo Clinic and the Mayo Clinic wants me to be admitted there but cant because of the state of Nebraska.
I dont know if im going to live or die and its a frightening feeling,I feel terrible for your husband and you and am wondering if me and your husband arent both suffering from the same exact thing?
My name is Ron and its nice to meet you.
Ron

REPLY

WOW!! Where to start first of all just remember GOd has plans for us all. And My prayers are with you sir. I joined this site because I’ve had 3 shoulder surgeries in less than a year and a half. Well before any of this I only took some glucontro; for high sugar and most of the time i controlled it with eating right and exercising. now I’m on vicoden,Adderall,insulin and my favorite 2ml of Delatestryl weekly. I was curious as to what kind of meds people were injecting for low testosterone? I was fine until my Dr lowered my dose to 1 ml everyother week and after only 2 weeks of this im back to square 1 the adderall was working great and i was feeling allright but now i cant even get excited cant remember yesterday and just feel likw crap all over again i go see him tommorow and was wondering how or what to do? I had a horrible migraine mon at 3 am this one was the worst ive ever had my eye sight was really blurry i wanted to go to Er but did not dare drive and the headache is still here all week I do feel for you about Nebraska health care laws shoot come on over to new york lol.. I’m trying to learn about this problem my testosterone level was 68 and i really dont think it has gotten any better and I’m frustrated as all i’ve done for months is go to work come home go to bed day after day after day and on my days off i just lay around. it sucks laying in bed with 2 wheelers in barn and cold beers in fridge and all i can do is look out window. and now im realy freakiing out because of the headaches you are describing is what im feeling all week and if i go blind i quit i will not live blind whats the point as i stated god has a plan and as i think i wonder what purpose could this have ? I’m also in pain and I need to have a fusion surgery on my neck but will not do it i will take my 4 alloted vicoden daily and deal with it if my prior surgeries did this to me in less than 3 yrs what would that do it is major putting plated and screws in my neck no thanks well my whole point of this was to discover what other meds were available for replacement but it feels good to vent esp with someone who is going through what im experencing.. I’m sure I will talk againi.

REPLY

I wonder whether you may have liver disease – either Autoimmune hepatitis or something like Primary Sclerosing Cholangitis? Liver disease can cause low Vit A, D, E and k, low hormones and for some reason low Vit B. It also causes quite sever fatigue – which on a chronic level can lead to depression. I find it strange that you have a low cortisone and they have ruled out addisons? Maybe try to see a liver specialist.

REPLY

Also have they looked at hypothyroidism?

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hello Ron. I came across your posts while researching some of my own health issues. We share many of the same symptoms. I have a very close friend who shares everything you described w/the exception of low testosterone. I’m not a medical doctor but I might be able to help you. I’m new to this site, but you can also reach me at joetrainer31@yahoo

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Thank You Joe,I will email you right now Friend,I appreciate any help that I can get.
Again Thank You so much.
Ron

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

I Believe that I am in fact going to die,A softball size tumor is covering my intire liver but it is like asleep or something like that,I thank God for my Dr here at the Mayo but im still need testosterone injections,b12 injections,vitamin D,Prednisone & Fludrocortisone because without it my Adrenal Glands stop working,After being thrown into a 30 day Adrenal Crises with no medical care or assistence in Nebraska for reasons I will never comprehend,The Endocrinologist said that she did it because she needed to test my levels(cortisol levels) and other levels without any steroid in my system yet we have a copy of the fax that was sent to her stating that i had been testested without steroids in my system and its all over my medical records,when i was diagnosed with addisons disease my regular Dr vetoid the prescrptions and left me bedridden for a year and after my wife had an all out fight with my Dr he gave me a am and pm Cortisol Test the results that came back were shocking 2.1 and 3.1 I live in the most agonizing pain throughout my intire body,Theres something very very wrong but atleased my pain level is now bearable but look up under Adrenal Crises and amagine going through it for 30 days with no medical treatment,it should have killed me.Theres a lot more to this but after 3 years of torture im not suppose to be angry people are tired of hearing about it,If only they lived in my shoes for just the 30 days adrenal crises,I wrote to france and am hoping to get there because they will hospitalize me and they will find out what is wrong,I do Thank God for The Mayo Clinic and for my hero Dr Adams and everyone at the mayo clinic in Lake City MN and Rochester MN,Im able to walk again with my cain but crimes were commited to me that were horriffic and from the highest levels in nebraska,The Mayo Clinic helped me when i thought it was over and they’re kindness and genuine love and caring that come from the heart is something ill be forever greatful for,from the receptionists to the nurses and staff and my hero my Dr,Ive heard some people really say bad things about the Mayo Clinic but ive only seen what i cryed out for in nebraska for 3 years,Help,Care and Concern and to have been lucky enough to have been saved by these wonderful people and a Dr like no other here in Lake City even if i die they will be there holding my hand.But maybe ill just be on meds and live until im 70 But i dont think ill live passed 55,Ive had 2 nervouse breakdowns since being here because the atrocitys commited against me will haunt me forever,because of the 30 days of adrenal crises i can never lay down and sleep again because i stop breathing.Those leaders of medicaid in nebraska whom are responsible for this will face Our almighty God.Thank you all for your warmth and concern.
Ron Coyote Lee Grim

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hey Ron, Just wandering how you are doing.

REPLY
@toddnchelle

Wow, this sounds just like my husband, Had the low testosterone (took shots every 10 days too!) , very low B12 (the doc claims it is from Gastric bypass 12 yrs ago??) now they want to start him on Vitamin D. He has the stumbling when walking, no balance, no feeling in the lower or outer extremities (peripheral neropathy!) and is still not getting any answers! He is now getting the headaches but he claims it is from the medicine they have him on for a very, very,very serious infection. Along with all this he is missing oral CANCER treatments because he cannot overcome the other symptoms!! Hope you have a doctor that can eventuall connect the dots! He is also only late 30’s and I don’t believe right now he will be here to see 45! Hold on and I am thinking of you. If you want, look up my profile and friend me and I will get you my email.

Jump to this post

Hi jgandee, Thank you for asking Friend. I am actually doing pretty good,Last week was the best week ive had in years,I only had one bad day.
Today im in a bit of pain that is worse than userul but other than that im doing good,I have decided to put nebraska behind me and work on moving forward with my life.I will always be in pain and ill always be on to many meds to mention but they are keeping me alive.I dought that ill ever know everything thats wrong,like why my testoserone and vitamin D and Vitamin B12 are not staying in my body,The steroids im on that replace my Adrenal Glands should have put all of my testoserone and vitamins B12 and D at a normal level,Yet they are doing that,So I dont know why or what else is wrong with me,I have a softball size tumor covering my intire liver but it is i believe ether asleep or a dead tumor,They cant remove it without my life being put on the line,So I now have a new therory for it, Football players put on they’re helmets to protect from head injurys,I look at the tumor as my liver helmet that is there to protect my liver from any damage.
Ive spent years hurting my own health over what happened to me and its brought on nervous breakdowns and I just have decided to let the past go and it has helped a lot. My Dr at the Mayo Clinic was the only person that talked me into letting this go.
If this week goes as well as last week then im going to start volunteering at the mayo clinic until i can find a job.
Thank You so much for your concern and I wish you nothing less than the very best.
Most Kindly
Ronald Grim aka Coyote Lee

REPLY

Hi CoyoteLee I am so sorry that you are going through such a lot of problems at this present time. Wish I had the answers that you need to make everything okay for you. Maybe try to see a physician they can do all the blood tests and other tests that may find the answers that you need. Try to stay strong and positive and I know that this can be hard at times through my own experiences, but we all have an inner strength and at times when we are faced with harder challenges throughout our lives it helps to rely on this. Please know that you have been in my thoughts and will continue to be so . Take care always here if you need to talk Piglit Itoo would like to become a friend accept if you feel okay to do so

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment