IST and High cholesterol (and other things)

Posted by asimmons6446 @asimmons6446, Jul 8, 2021

Hi! My doctor won’t give me answers!! I have high cholesterol (5.38mmol/l) and high triglycerides at 0.95 mmol/l and non hdl cholesterol of 4.45 mmol/l with cholesterol/hdl cholesterol at 5.98mmol/l. I have type 1 diabetes. I am 20. I have hypothyroidism with a tsh at 21.8 but normal t4 levels. Low estrogen. Liver enzymes are also high. Alkaline phosphates 165 U/L and Alanine aminotransferase 109 U/L. I have a heart rate that jumped up to 170-180 with simple day to day tasks and walking 3 blocks. My A1C is 10.8 but I’m working on it. I’m also very tired, muscle aches, joint pain, nausea every day… any idea what could be going on?

Interested in more discussions like this? Go to the Heart Rhythm Conditions group.

Hi @asimmons6446, welcome. Mayo Clinic Connect is an online patient community where people share information, experiences and support one another. While we can't diagnose, we can perhaps help you to get help by knowing what questions to ask.

Have you considered getting a second opinion?

REPLY

Good morning, I have very high cholesterol, stage 3 kidney disease, COPD, hypertension, Lyme Disease, hypothyroidism, hypoglycemia. I would definitely see what another dr says. I use to eat whatever I want when I wanted. I really believe , and have researched. Conclusion, we are what we eat. I’m not a doctor. I just started a vegan food plan, with the help of some dear friends. I’m 75 years old, female. Never give up. I’m going to be taking another blood test next week. Sharon

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.
  Request Appointment