Share this:

Hypothyroid but results are strange...

Posted by @maheshmathur in Diabetes/Endocrine System, Apr 22, 2013

Age 30, Male, Asian-Indian, Vegetarian, Healthy (mildly high cholesterol.)
I was recently diagnosed with Hypothyroidism...

The test results are as follows:

Test Standard range 6/21/2012 4/15/2013
Free T4 0.8-1.7 ng/dL 1.1 1.0

Test Standard range 2/7/2012 6/18/2012 7/23/2012 4/18/2013
TSH 0.10-5.50 uIU/mL 4.72 7.03 7.12 7.81

Test Standard range 4/15/2013
TPO AB < 35 IU/mL 100

So my TSH has been increasing since the past 8 months but my FreeT4 is perfect. Should I go on the Thyroxine medication?

Also, my Ultrasound test found some small Thyroid nodules that my doctor said were not to be worried about. Should I be worried about them?

I do experience a lot of fatigue and tiredness all the time.

Tags: thyroid, hypothyroidism

maheshmathur likes this

Posted by @suzieq10279bellsouthnet, Apr 25, 2013

I would probably get a second opinion Thyroid nodule, I had thyroid cancer ,doesn't mean that
you Have it. It's always good to get a second opinion.

Please login or become a member to post a comment.