Share this:
lolagrey
@lolagrey

Posts: 2
Joined: May 14, 2018

High Calcium Score and PCSK9

Posted by @lolagrey, Sat, May 19 1:20pm

My CAC score is 408. I exercise, eat healthy and take appropriate supplements for heart health. I do have a history of high cholesterol and high LDL. My endo and primary want me to take PCSK9 shots as I suffer from hair and memory loss and lethargy when taking statins. They feel the highLDL is FH…familial aster is a history of 2 younger brothers with early heart attacks. I am 65. Any pros or cons on the PCSK9? I am hesitant.

Liked by carnes

REPLY

My suggestions as Heart Attack survivor and Indian who is Statin free for last 4 years.1.Exercise , Walk in Sunlight in morning if possible before breakfast .If Sunlight is not available , try using LEDS or Phototherapy .2 Use Virgin Olive oil, fish supplements and shift to plant diet.3 Reduce sugar , drastically .4 Try Indian Cows Ghee if possible .Available in Indian stores across USA .5 Try Indian Ayurvedic Treatment or at least do self massage with good oil regularly followed by hot water bath.6 Take Yoga class and Do it.7 Deep Breathing or Pranayam exercises help.8 Think Cholesterol As your friend and whenever you walk , Exercise try to visualize that Cholesterol is getting converted to VIT D and many useful hormones.9 Go Nuts Ie Almonds , Walnuts But Follow BMW rule .ie Balanced, Moderate and Worryfree lifestyle Pl note I am not advocating stopping Statins , but as Indian , I feel if you follow Ayurvedic , Yogic life style , it will help big way.I am writing after experiencing many life threatening complications and Learn to Meditate.Om

Liked by jharsh

Wonderful recommendations. This is on my lifestyle but I am trying to move that direction. Habits are tough to change.

I have struggled with high cholesterol and statin intolerance my entire life. I am 52. My calcium score a year ago was similar. Genetic testing confirmed FH.

I have taken Repatha since January. I also have connected with others taking it and it is absolutely amazing for most. It is better tolerated than statins with remarkable results. I would recommend you find the FH Foundation website and Facebook group for good information. See what others are saying. Results are astounding!

I ended up having a cardio workup promoted by an ER visit last fall. What I learned convinced me there was not a down side in trying Repatha. We feel healthy and if we wait until we don’t the damage is already done.

I would suggest your visiting India and taking Ayurvedic Panchakarma at Pune.

@jharsh

Wonderful recommendations. This is on my lifestyle but I am trying to move that direction. Habits are tough to change.

I have struggled with high cholesterol and statin intolerance my entire life. I am 52. My calcium score a year ago was similar. Genetic testing confirmed FH.

I have taken Repatha since January. I also have connected with others taking it and it is absolutely amazing for most. It is better tolerated than statins with remarkable results. I would recommend you find the FH Foundation website and Facebook group for good information. See what others are saying. Results are astounding!

I ended up having a cardio workup promoted by an ER visit last fall. What I learned convinced me there was not a down side in trying Repatha. We feel healthy and if we wait until we don’t the damage is already done.

Jump to this post

Thank you very much for the positive feedback. I was reading all negative responses and bad side effects to PCSK9. Good advice from kishanvasekar and I lean to the holistic but the docs are telling me I am in the 90 percentile to have a heart attack so I am considering the prescription alternative. I will check out the FH website.

Hi @lolagrey,

Welcome to Connect. I would sincerely encourage you to watch this very informative video where Mayo Clinic cardiologists discuss PCSK9 inhibitors, how they work and who should get them: https://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/854762#vp_4

@lolagrey, what are your main concerns regarding this drug?

@jharsh

Wonderful recommendations. This is on my lifestyle but I am trying to move that direction. Habits are tough to change.

I have struggled with high cholesterol and statin intolerance my entire life. I am 52. My calcium score a year ago was similar. Genetic testing confirmed FH.

I have taken Repatha since January. I also have connected with others taking it and it is absolutely amazing for most. It is better tolerated than statins with remarkable results. I would recommend you find the FH Foundation website and Facebook group for good information. See what others are saying. Results are astounding!

I ended up having a cardio workup promoted by an ER visit last fall. What I learned convinced me there was not a down side in trying Repatha. We feel healthy and if we wait until we don’t the damage is already done.

Jump to this post

It really is well tolerated and no down side in trying. It’s expensive but do not let that stop you. There are options that open up as you go through the process. It’s a process to get approved and I would recommend going down that path ASAP. You always can say no at any step. Your life is worth the immediate priority to commit to the process.

I have been using PCSK9 for a couple of years. No side effects, amazing effect in bringing my LDL and overall cholesterol way down. I could not tolerate statins.

Liked by jharsh

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

@lolly906

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

Jump to this post

Hello there! My initial calcium score was 400 last year and I have had extremely high cholesterol at least since my 20’s when it was first checked. I started a statin at age 28. I am 52 now. It is super important to develop a relationship with a doctor who can help you. The keys are for you to understand what is happening and to develop a personalized treatment. There is so much good and also bad information available for us to access. It is a silent killer that creeps up on us meaning we have to be diligent to address it, and sooner than later. On the flip side, we are extremely fortunate to have the opportunity to address it super early, unlike so many other diseases. Knowledge is critical to our anxiety level and treatment! Hope I am encouraging you and not scaring you. 🙂

@lolly906

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

Jump to this post

I am envious of your calcium score. Mine was about 550 in 2007 when I had the test. I was put on statins and totally changed my diet to be low in sat fat and cholesterol, high in good fats, fiber from all sources. And I lost about 40 lbs. After about a year, I could no longer tolerate statins and went off. The side effects ended immediately. So, I suggest trying the statin prescribed and see what happens. I wish you good luck. It is emotionally hard to suddenly find you have developed heart disease so I understand what you are feeling. Just do your best to take control of your health, exercise with your MD’s OK, change your diet as necessary and give statins a try. I am on the PCSK9 injections which do a great job but I think they are second to Lipitor in reducing the risk of heart attacks.

@lolly906

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

Jump to this post

@lolly906– I would not be afraid of statins. Clearly there is a lot out there that blame statins for just about everything. I would not disagree that some people have unpleasant results from taking statins, but my suggestion is to try a low dosage initialy of whatever the statin your doctor is suggesting and see how it goes for you both in how you react as well as a new blood lipid workup seeing any results. If your reaction is good and the numbers could be better, up the dosage and see how that goes. I was on atorvastatin initially and was getting good results lipids wise, but was having issues with some numbness in my feet. I discussed this with the doctor and we switched to simvastatin. that solved the problem with my feet. Recently I went to the Mayo Clinic in Scottsdale AZ. and meet with a cardiologist for several new tests. Because my overall cholesterol was good, but mt LDL(lousy as I call it) was still a bit high the doctor suggested switching to a newer statin that does a better job with LDL & triglycerides. He put me on rosuvastatin. I'm starting with half the dosage I was on with simvastatin and next month will see how my blood lipid workup looks. Hope this helps and puts you at ease. Remember, you have a say because it's your healthcare. Jim @thankful.

Thank you everyone for all the great advice and support! I have not started the Lipitor yet, (due to anxiety over it) but feel more comfortable now with all of your advice, I'm going to take a lower dose at first along with the baby aspirin to see how I tolerate it I'm so grateful I joined this discussion group you have all been so helpful I wish you all the best and will keep you posted! Also read something about "repatha"? Is anyone familiar with it?

@lolly906

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

Jump to this post

I have been on Simvastatin 40mg for several years without any side effects. My heart doctor says the statins have almost put him out of business! Meaning they work so well…I do have a blood test each year. I understand there are several brands and some don't work and/or can cause problems, but working with your doctor should ease your mind…

@lolly906

I just had a high calcium score of 224, and my LDL is high, heart disease is in my family, but I'm concerned about taking the Lipitor my Dr wants me to take I've heard so many side effects of the statins. I'm on low dose aspirin now to any suggestions would be greatly appreciated very nervous about all this

Jump to this post

I'm interested in knowing if you had another calcium score test since the one in 2007 and if the score was reduced over time?

@lolly906

Thank you everyone for all the great advice and support! I have not started the Lipitor yet, (due to anxiety over it) but feel more comfortable now with all of your advice, I'm going to take a lower dose at first along with the baby aspirin to see how I tolerate it I'm so grateful I joined this discussion group you have all been so helpful I wish you all the best and will keep you posted! Also read something about "repatha"? Is anyone familiar with it?

Jump to this post

Repatha is a twice monthly injectable. My cardiologist just doubled my statin to 40 mg in an attempt to get my HDL down to 20 within 2 months due to my calcium score of 1014. If the increased statins do not work they want me to start the repatha or another injectable that is on the market.

Please login or register to post a reply.