Share this:
dpar1987
@dparra87

Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 13, 2015

I am a 28 year old male. I have always had problems with stiffness in the joints.

Posted by @dparra87, Aug 12, 2015

Hello,

I am a 28 year old male. I have always had problems with stiffness in the joints. I used to to Kickboxing and Brazilian Jiu Jitsu, and even though I stretched every day I never became flexible. Even as a child I was never able to sit Indian Style. I have also always had stomach issues. Anything I eat never sits right. I always end up bloated which also produces flatulence. I was diagnosed with HPV when I was 22 or 23, I can’t quite remember the year it happened. The reason I found out was because I noticed what looked like a small wart growing slightly above the shaft of my penis, and went to a doctor who diagnosed me. I ended up finding out who gave it to me and she told me that she had also received a diagnosis shortly after I found out about mine because she had a pap test. She ended up going back to the doctor a year later and she stated that the Doctor told her the HPV just disappeared. To this day I still have warts and cannot get rid of them.

Over the years my food intolerances, mind cloudiness, anxiety, and stiffness in the joints has only gotten worse. I have also developed impotence. My joints are so bad that I cannot sit down correctly and I cannot bend down to touch my toes. I had a car accident that could have contributed to my hip pain but all my joints pop loudly all the time (My knees are the worst).

For some reason I feel like all those things are connected and are being cause by the same thing. I don’t understand why I would still have the warts if the girl that gave them to me says she is cleared. I know that if the HPV was cancerous i’d probably already be dead by now.

I finally ended up going to a PCP and requested that I have some bloodwork for a possible thyroid issue. He reluctantly ordered me a COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL and a TSH test. He was reluctant because he says I am too young and look too healthy to have anything like that. I would like to point out that I take really good care of myself. I workout 5 times a week and have a healthy diet; additionally, I don’t do drugs or smoke. Here are my lab results, I am hoping someone can lead me in the right direction (Please note my TSH level was 3.29):

GLUCOSE 82 65-99 mg/dL

Fasting reference interval

UREA NITROGEN (BUN) 16 7-25 mg/dL
CREATININE 0.91 0.60-1.35 mg/dL
eGFR NON-AFR. AMERICAN 114 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
eGFR AFRICAN AMERICAN 132 > OR = 60 mL/min/1.73m2
BUN/CREATININE RATIO NOT APPLICABLE 6-22 (calc)
SODIUM 137 135-146 mmol/L
POTASSIUM 4.0 3.5-5.3 mmol/L
CHLORIDE 103 98-110 mmol/L
CARBON DIOXIDE 24 19-30 mmol/L
CALCIUM 9.3 8.6-10.3 mg/dL
PROTEIN, TOTAL 7.3 6.1-8.1 g/dL
ALBUMIN 4.6 3.6-5.1 g/dL
GLOBULIN 2.7 1.9-3.7 g/dL (calc)
ALBUMIN/GLOBULIN RATIO 1.7 1.0-2.5 (calc)
BILIRUBIN, TOTAL 0.3 0.2-1.2 mg/dL
ALKALINE PHOSPHATASE 54 40-115 U/L
AST 16 10-40 U/L
ALT 12 9-46 U/L
CBC (INCLUDES DIFF/PLT) IG
WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT 6.0 3.8-10.8 Thousand/uL
RED BLOOD CELL COUNT 4.53 4.20-5.80 Million/uL
HEMOGLOBIN 14.1 13.2-17.1 g/dL
HEMATOCRIT 42.8 38.5-50.0 %
MCV 94.4 80.0-100.0 fL
MCH 31.1 27.0-33.0 pg
MCHC 32.9 32.0-36.0 g/dL
RDW 13.6 11.0-15.0 %
PLATELET COUNT 190 140-400 Thousand/uL
MPV 8.8 7.5-11.5 fL
ABSOLUTE NEUTROPHILS 2262 1500-7800 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE LYMPHOCYTES 3036 850-3900 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE MONOCYTES 504 200-950 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE EOSINOPHILS 186 15-500 cells/uL
ABSOLUTE BASOPHILS 12 0-200 cells/uL
NEUTROPHILS 37.7 %
LYMPHOCYTES 50.6 %
MONOCYTES 8.4 %
EOSINOPHILS 3.1 %
BASOPHILS 0.2 %
TSH 3.29 0.40-4.50 mIU/L

REPLY

Hi @dparra87. So sorry to hear about what you are facing. I know not having an answer can often be the worst part. Unfortunately, we aren’t able to read your labs or provide medical advice over this correspondence. However, if you’d like to make an appointment with one of our specialists at Mayo Clinic please call one of our appointment offices (Arizona: 800-446-2279 Florida: 904-953-0853 Minnesota: 507-538-3270). I hope you find answers soon!

Please login or register to post a reply.