Healing my Liver.

Posted by c0a @c0a, May 5 12:58am

I am Bobby and I am 34yr old and have a sedentary work. I was diagnosed with Grade 2 Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease (in Nov 2019, with 6.22 kPa ie. Mild to Moderate Fibrosis), Kidney Stone in Lower Left Calyx (in Nov 2019). My SGPT/SGOT shot up to 105/64 in Nov, 2019. The best part is now it has gone down to 48/38 (May, 2020). I have been walking and running for the past 5 days (for 1hr twice daily) and drinking water. But my Bilirubin is 2.3 (May, 2020) and my cholesterol levels have hardly changed (since Oct, 2019):
Lipid / Result (Oct, 2019) / Result (May, 2020)
S Chl / 216 / 212 (Borderline-High)
HDL / 49 / 49 (Borderline-Low)
LDL / 139 / 130 (Borderline-High)
VLDL / 151 / 184 (Borderline-High)

I can't take any cholesterol medication (statins) as the doctors say that my liver is still recovering from damage.
Please help me.

@c0a Hello Bobby and welcome to Mayo Connect!

I am sorry to hear about your problems with grade 2 Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease. You are understandably concerned and I get that. It is wonderful that your SGPT/SGOT has gone down. That must encourage you.

Here is an article from Mayo Clinic about foods to eat when you have Non-Alcoholic Fatty Liver Disease. https://connect.mayoclinic.org/page/transplant/newsfeed-post/nash-patients-add-these-foods-to-your-diet/?utm_campaign=search

I would also like to invite @contentandwell and @rosemarya to this discussion. They have both had liver transplants in order to deal with this disorder.

You say that you cannot take statins right now because of liver damage. Do you know what caused the liver damage? Has your doctor discussed with you any other cholesterol-lowering drugs, other than statins?

REPLY

@c0a, Good Morning. I am a liver and kidney transplant recipient, and during my time (with a different liver disease) prior to my transplant, I had very high cholesterol readings. And your doctor is correct when he says you cannot take the cholesterol lowering medications while your liver is recovering.
On Connect, we do not interpret any medical data. We are patients and we use our experiences to support each other. Your numbers are individual for you, and your doctor will need to look at these in combination with your other health data in order to make any coment.
I does appear, though that you are taking some positive steps to improve youe current situation. Being active and eating healthy foods is especially important with an underlying liver condition. And I would like to stress that results might not show up immediately, so patience is vital. What has your doctor said about your progress so far? How often is he/she monitoring your labs and/or any other procedures?

I want to expand on the information that @hopeful33250 has already shared. Here is more information-
Pages>Transplant>NASH Patients: Blog Round-Up
https://connect.mayoclinic.org/page/transplant/newsfeed-post/nash-patients-blog-round-up/
Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease
https://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/nonalcoholic-fatty-liver-disease/symptoms-causes/syc-20354567

REPLY

Hello @c0a

Early in May, you posted about elevated liver and cholesterol numbers. You began running and drinking extra water.

How are you feeling now? Will you be having repeat blood work in the future?

REPLY

@c0a. There is a supplement called silymarin aka milk thistle extract that may help with liver health. There are published articles about it. It is generally recognized as safe. I’ve used Jarrow brand or now brand from Amazon. I don’t know if you can expect to “feel” it work but you may see improved lab numbers. It might be worth a try. Good luck.

REPLY
Please login or register to post a reply.