Abnormal Liver function test

Posted by bosco17 @bosco17, Jan 1 10:26am

Alt & Ast in the 60s . GGT going higher but still normal .ALP normal. First time since 2008 that the functions are abnormaly going higher. Any thoughts??

@bosco17, I'd like to reiterate what @rosemarya mentioned in another related discussion. There are many causes for elevated liver function labs (https://www.medicalnewstoday.com/articles/325838#causes). As a transplant patient, you'll want to review these results and potential causes with the team following your post transplant care. When do you have a follow up appointment to review the results of your tests?

REPLY
Please sign in or register to post a reply.